Solidaridad Internacional Kanda A.C.

In terms of the provisions of the Mexican Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (hereinafter referred to as “the Law”) and its regulations, as well as the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), this Privacy Notice explains what personal information we collect when you access our website, how the information is used and disclosed, how you can control the use and disclosure of your personal information and how we protect it.

The contribution of your personal data to Solidaridad Internacional Kanda A.C. (hereinafter SiKanda), by sending it with affirmative consent, in a free, specific, informed and explicit manner, either through our website, E-mail, direct dialogue, social networks or newsletter; constitutes acceptance of these Terms and Conditions.

Terms and Conditions

1.The identity and address of the responsible for personal data:

SOLIDARIDAD INTERNACIONAL KANDA A.C. (SiKanda) is legally constitued as a Civil Association by the Mexican Law, with registered address at Privada Barrio Nuevo 117 Col. Lomas de la Cascada C.P. 68040, Oaxaca de Juarez, Oaxaca, Mexico.

2. The personal data we use and how we collect it:

As the controller of your personal data, SiKanda informs you that the information of our institutional donors, recurring donors, collaborators, staff, visitors to the website, subscribers to our newsletter, participants of our projects, visitors to the Worm-Action-Center and participants in public activities and / or dissemination of the organization, is treated strictly confidential.

SiKanda collects your personal data in different ways: when you provide it to us directly; when you visit our website, when you donate online, when you are a recurring or institutional donor, when you visit the demonstration center (Worm-Artion-Center) or when you participate in events where registration is requested. Also when being part of our projects or when applying for a vacancy or volunteering.

To carry out the purposes described in this privacy notice, we will use all or some of the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Civil status
  • Federal Taxpayers Registry (RFC)
  • Unique Population Registry Code (CURP)
  • Place of birth
  • Date of birth
  • Nationality
  • Address
  • Personal phone
  • Cell phone
  • E-mail
  • Age
  • Blood type
  • Position or position held
  • Institutional E-mail
  • Job references
  • Information generated during the recruitment, selection and hiring processes
  • Educational background
  • Tax information
  • Bank accounts
  • Number of credit cards
  • Hobbies

3. Sensitive Personal Data:

In addition to the personal data mentioned above, on occasions and to fulfill its mandate or establish a working or volunteer relationship, personal data considered as sensitive will be collected and processed, which require special protection:

  • Health status
  • Ethnic origin

4.The purposes for which your personal data is processed:

The personal data that we collect from you, we will use for the following purposes that are necessary for the performance of our work and the services we offer:

  • Registration of participants in programs and projects of the organization
  • Donations made through the website or personally
  • Maintenance of databases of volunteers, staff and collaborators of the organization
  • Compliance with the obligations of the Federal Law for the Prevention and Identification of Operations with Resources of Illicit Origin (Anti-laundering Law)

Additionally, we will use your personal information for the following secondary purposes that are not necessary for the requested service, but that allow and facilitate us to provide you with better service:

  • Newsletter distribution.
  • Distribution of information about events and activities by E-mail.
  • Generation of reports for donors and the public with statistical information on programs and projects.
  • Dissemination of SiKanda activities through the website or social networks.
  • Marketing or advertising.

The refusal to use your personal data for these purposes may not be a reason for us to deny the services and products that you request or contract with us.

5. Mechanisms to express your refusal to process your personal data for purposes that are not necessary:

In accordance with the Law, you have the right to refuse, or to withdraw consent for SiKanda to stop using your personal data for the purposes indicated above. You can do so by directly checking the corresponding box when we request your data or by following what is stated in section XI of this Privacy Notice.

You will have a period of 5 days from the day immediately following the one you became aware of the Privacy Notice, to express your refusal to process your personal data for purposes that are not necessary or gave rise to the legal relationship.

6. Transfer of personal data:

Your personal data will not be sold, shared or transferred to any third party. However, SiKanda shares data within and outside the country with the following people, companies, organizations or authorities other than us, for the following purposes:

Recipient of personal data Purpose Consent required
MailChimp E-mail newsletter delivery manager Yes
PayPal Online payment processing system Yes
SHCP Financial Intelligence Unit Compliance with the Anti-laundering Law Yes

The consent to transfer your data to the managers mentioned above is made explicitly at the time of subscribing to our newsletter or making an online donation. We remind you that if after reading this privacy notice you revoke your consent, such transfers will not be possible.

7. Exceptions to the transfer of data:

SiKanda is committed to not transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent, except in the exceptions provided in article 37 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, as well as to carry out this transfer in the terms that fix that law.

Likewise and whenever sensitive personal data will be transferred, we require your explicit consent for the transfer of this type of data, in accordance with what is established in article 9 of the Law in appointment, for which you will be asked to indicate whether or not you accept the transfer.

 8. Access, rectification or erasure of of personal data, withdraw of consent to use your personal data, portability and Right to erasure (‘Right to be forgotten’):

You have the right to know what personal data we have about you, what we use it for and the conditions of use that we give it (Access). Likewise, it is your right to request the correction of your personal information if it is outdated, inaccurate or incomplete (Rectification); that we delete it from our records or databases when it considers that it is not being used properly (Cancellation); as well as oppose the use of your personal data for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as ARCO rights. You can also request the portability of your data in accordance with the European GDPR regulations.

Likewise, SiKanda is committed to taking reasonable measures in order to guarantee the Right to erasure, that is, that any Personal Information is deleted from our databases if requested.

In addition, you can withdraw the consent that you have given us for the processing of your personal data. However, it is important that you bear in mind that not in all cases we will be able to respond to your request or terminate the use immediately, since it is possible that due to some legal obligation we will need to continue treating your personal data. Likewise, you should consider that for certain purposes, the withdraw of your consent will imply that we cannot continue to provide the service you requested, or the conclusion of your relationship with us.

If you wish to exercise your ARCO rights, the right to be forgotten or revoke your consent to any type of processing of your data, please send an E-mail to [email protected], addressing the SiKanda Data Protection Officer, expressing your request, the right you exercise, contact information and identification. The term to attend your request is 15 business days and we will inform you about accordingly through your E-mail. For more information, please contact the Data Protection Officer within SiKanda, at [email protected] or by phone 51 (951) 144 39 65.

9. Limitation of use of your personal information and security incidents:

In order for you to limit the use and disclosure of your personal information, you can contact the Data Protection Officer within SiKanda, at [email protected] or by phone 51 (951) 144 39 65.

The banking information will be kept until the person decides to abandon the recurring donation program or revoke the permission to use data, or three years after it is sent to the organization in the case of unaccepted volunteer applications and hiring processes.

SiKanda is obliged to report security incidents related to your personal data within a period of no more than 72 hours after their discovery, based on its internal policy and compliance with European GDPR regulations.

10. Use of cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies:

We inform you that on our website we use cookies, web beacons or other technologies, through which it is possible to monitor your behavior as an internet user, as well as provide you with a better service and experience when browsing our page.

The collection of user data helps us understand the behavior of our users, web searches and the sections that users visited on our websites. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site, we helps to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website, and allows us to improve it. A cookie is a piece of information that the web browser stores on your computer’s hard drive. Many browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can adjust the settings in your browser to disable the automatic acceptance of cookies. If you choose not to use cookies, you may experience limited functionality on our website. This Data Privacy Policy only covers SiKanda’s use of cookies and does not cover the use of any administration of third-party trends SiKanda complies with international regulations, including the Cookie Directive for e the European Union. By entering our website, visitors are warned about the use of cookies.

A “web beacon” (also known as a clear gif or pixel tag) helps us better manage the content on our website by keeping us informed about the effectiveness of the content. A web beacon is embedded in a web page or E-mail to track user activity on the page or in the mail. Like a cookie, a beacon tracks a user’s visits and sends the data to a server. However, unlike cookies, a web beacon is not used and cannot be used for identification purposes, nor can it store any data on your computer, as it is not browser-based.

The personal data that we collect through these technologies, we will use for the following purposes:

  • Statistical purposes and service improvement.

The personal data that we obtain from these tracking technologies are the following:

  • Session identifiers, username, and passwords.
  • User preferred language.
  • Region where the user is located.
  • User browser type.
  • User operating system type.
  • Date and time of the start and end of a user’s session.
  • Web pages visited by a user.
  • Searches made by a user.
  • Advertising reviewed by a user.
  • Lists and consumption habits on shopping pages.

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy:

This privacy notice may undergo modifications, changes or updates derived from new legal requirements; of our own needs for the products or services we offer; of our privacy practices; changes in our business model, or other causes.

We are committed to keep you informed about the changes that this privacy notice may undergo, through: Any changes to the privacy notice will be made known through the SiKanda website: www.sikanda.org

Solidaridad Internacional Kanda, A.C. (SiKanda)

 


RECURRING DONORS PRIVACY NOTICE

Individual recurring or one-time donations will be formalized through the use of “signup forms”, which will be treated in accordance with the security measures and data protection policies of the institution.

The signup form contains:

  1. Identification data: Name and surname, gender, date of birth and signature.
  2. Contact details: Full address, landline, cell phone and E-mail.
  3. Data for money transfer and billing according to the requirements for the issuance of tax receipts.

It is important to communicate that the aforementioned data will be collected for processing in the following ways:

Personally: When you provide them directly to SiKanda to make donations at our facilities or through our campaigns.

Digital: When you provide us with your personal data for donation through our website, E-mail or by phone.

The data received will be exclusively used for the following actions:

  • Reception of one-time or recurring donations.
  • Procedure for issuing deductible receipts on the donation received.
  • Dissemination of activities carried out by SiKanda Invitations to events related to the activities of the institution.
  • Dissemination of achievements on the website and social networks.
  • Market research of the same institution.